Loading…
CLMPS 2015 has ended

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Affiliated Meetings [clear filter]
Tuesday, August 4
 

09:00

Logical, Modelling and Philosophical Foundations of Science - Historical Development, Current Investigations and Perspectives I
4 August 9:00AM – 10:30AM

Organized by
Boris Chendov, independent scholar
Peeter Müürsepp, Tallinn University of Technology
Arto Mutanen, Finnish National Defence University

SPEAKERS AND TITLES

9:30 – 10:30
Abstract structures of logistic as a complex theory unifying methodology of S-modelling and logic of science – research programme
Boris Chendov, independent scholar

An extension of EVIDENCE LOGIC: providing a foundational framework for mathematical epistemology
Don Faust, Northern Michigan University

 

Chairs
PM

Peeter Müürsepp

Tallinn University of Technology

Speakers
BC

Boris Chendov

(independent scholar)
DF

Don Faust

Northern Michigan University



Tuesday August 4, 2015 09:00 - 10:30
Main Building, Auditorium IV

09:00

The Legacy of Joachim Lambek (FoLLI affiliated meeting) I
4 August 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM

Organized by:

Michael Moortgat, Utrecht University
Philip Scott, University of Ottawa


SPEAKERS AND TITLES

Lambek's proof theory (45 min)

Kosta Dosen, Mathematical Institute, Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts

Stack representation for pretopoi: Towards logical schemes (45 min)
Steve Awodey, Carnegie Mellon University

Chairs
MM

Michael Moortgat

Utrecht University
PS

Philip Scott

University of Ottawa

Speakers
SA

Steve Awodey

Carnegie Mellon University
KD

Kosta Dosen

Mathematical Institute, Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts


Lambek pdf

Tuesday August 4, 2015 09:00 - 10:30
Main Building, Room 3 Fabianinkatu 33

09:20

Let’s act! - Formal models of collective agency, intention, and responsibility I
4 August 9:20AM – 10:30AM

Organized by
Frederik Van De Putte, Ghent University

SPEAKERS AND TITLE

9:30 – 10:30

Collective obligations, group plans, and individual actions
Hein Duijf, University of Utrecht (REINS Project), NETHERLANDS
Allard Tamminga, University of Utrecht and University of Groningen, NETHERLANDS





Chairs
FV

Frederik Van De Putte

Ghent University

Speakers
HD

Hein Duijf

PhD, Utrecht University



Tuesday August 4, 2015 09:20 - 10:30
Main Building, Room 5

11:00

Let’s act! - Formal models of collective agency, intention, and responsibility II
4 August 11:00AM – 1:00PM

Organized by
Frederik Van De Putte, Ghent University

SPEAKERS AND TITLES

11:00 – 12:00
Group agents – do they make sense?
Gillman Payette, University of British Columbia

12:00 – 13:00
Action, influence and responsibility
Emiliano Lorini, IRIT, Toulouse


Chairs
FV

Frederik Van De Putte

Ghent University

Speakers
GP

Gillman Payette

Postdoctoral Fellow, University of British Columbia
Logic of group action
MS

Marek Sergot

Imperial College



Tuesday August 4, 2015 11:00 - 13:00
Main Building, Room 5

11:00

Logical, Modelling and Philosophical Foundations of Science - Historical Development, Current Investigations and Perspectives II
4 August 11:00AM – 1:00PM

Organized by
Boris Chendov, independent scholar
Peeter Müürsepp, Tallinn University of Technology
Arto Mutanen, Finnish National Defence University

SPEAKERS AND TITLES

11:00 – 13:00
About Scientific Explanation
Arto Mutanen, Finnish National Defence University

Interrogative Model of Explanation: New Perspectives
Ilpo Halonen, University of Helsinki

About Syntactic Representation of Logical Matrix
Sergey A. Pavlov, Institute of Philosophy at the RAS

Methodological reflections on non-standard logics, their relations to empirical sciences,
and Tarski’s notion of ‘semantically complete’ language

Koji KN Nakatogawa, Hokkaido University



Chairs
PM

Peeter Müürsepp

Tallinn University of Technology

Speakers
IH

Ilpo Halonen

University of Helsinki
AM

Arto Mutanen

Finnish National Defence University/Finnish Naval Academy
KN

Koji Nakatogawa

Hokkaido University
SA

Sergey A. Pavlov

Institute of Philosophy at the RAS



Tuesday August 4, 2015 11:00 - 13:00
Main Building, Auditorium IV

11:00

The Legacy of Joachim Lambek (FoLLI affiliated meeting) II
4 August 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM

Organized by:

Michael Moortgat, Utrecht University
Philip Scott, University of Ottawa


SPEAKERS AND TITLES

Monoidal Turing Categories and Linear Combinatory Algebras
Robin Cocket, University of Calgary

On syntactic interpretations in Full Lambek Calculus
Wojciech Buszkowski, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan

Algebraic Foundations and the work of J. Lambek
Philip Scott, University of Ottawa




Chairs
MM

Michael Moortgat

Utrecht University
PS

Philip Scott

University of Ottawa

Speakers
WB

Wojciech Buszkowski

Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan
RC

Robin Cockett

University of Calgary



Tuesday August 4, 2015 11:00 - 13:00
Main Building, Room 3 Fabianinkatu 33

14:30

Let’s act! - Formal models of collective agency, intention, and responsibility III
4 August 2:30AM – 4:30PM

Organized by
Frederik Van De Putte, Ghent University

SPEAKERS AND TITLES

14:30 – 15:30
Objectivity versus subjectivity and contribution versus avoidance in a formal theory of shared responsibility
Jan Broersen, University of Utrecht

15:30 – 16:30
Knowledge based oughts for groups and individuals
Eric Pacuit, University of Maryland



Chairs
FV

Frederik Van De Putte

Ghent University

Speakers
JB

Jan Broersen

University of Utrecht
EL

Emiliano Lorini

Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique



Tuesday August 4, 2015 14:30 - 16:30
Main Building, Room 5

14:30

Logical, Modelling and Philosophical Foundations of Science - Historical Development, Current Investigations and Perspectives III
4 August 2:30PM – 4:30PM

Organized by
Boris Chendov, independent scholar
Peeter Müürsepp, Tallinn University of Technology
Arto Mutanen, Finnish National Defence University

SPEAKERS AND TITLES

14:30 – 16:30

Which Empiricism – Standard or Aim-Oriented?
Peeter Müürsepp, Tallinn University of Technology

On the Limits of Knowledge
Enn Kasak, University of Tartu

A Contextual View of Science
Sumei Cheng, Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences

Is the Third Wave of Science Studies Coming? : Comment on Harry Collins’ Philosophy of Expertise
Zhang Fan, Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences




Chairs
AM

Arto Mutanen

Finnish National Defence University/Finnish Naval Academy

Speakers
ZF

Zhang Fan

Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences
EK

Enn Kasak

University of Tartu
CS

Cheng Sumei

Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences



Tuesday August 4, 2015 14:30 - 16:30
Main Building, Auditorium IV

14:30

The Legacy of Joachim Lambek (FoLLI affiliated meeting) III
4 August 2:30 PM – 4:30 PM

Organized by:

Michael Moortgat, Utrecht University
Philip Scott, University of Ottawa


SPEAKERS AND TITLES

Quantum theory ∧ grammar = Lambek
Bob Coecke, University of Oxford

Quantifiers and scope in pregroup grammar
Claudia Casadio, University of Chieti

Linear algebraic semantics for natural language through Lambek’s pregroups
Mehrnoosh Sadrzadeh, Queen Mary University of London


Chairs
MM

Michael Moortgat

Utrecht University
PS

Philip Scott

University of Ottawa

Speakers
avatar for Claudia Casadio

Claudia Casadio

Professor Logic and Philosophy of Science, University of Chieti
Logic, Languages and Linguistics, Cognitive Science, Neuroscience, Philosophy of Mind, Knowledge Management, Philosophy of Language, Computational Linguistics, Metaphor, Logic and Language, Philosophy of logic, philosophy of mathematics, and philosophy of science, Cognitive Psych... Read More →
BC

Bob Coecke

University of Oxford
MS

Mehrnoosh Sadrzadeh

Queen Mary University of London



Tuesday August 4, 2015 14:30 - 16:30
Main Building, Room 3 Fabianinkatu 33

17:00

Let’s act! - Formal models of collective agency, intention, and responsibility IV
4 August 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Organized by
Frederik Van De Putte, Ghent University

SPEAKERS AND TITLES

17:00 – 18:00
Knowledge and Agency of Groups under Uncertainty
Roberto Ciuni, Rein-Ruhr Universität Bochum




Chairs
FV

Frederik Van De Putte

Ghent University

Speakers
avatar for Roberto Ciuni

Roberto Ciuni

Marie-Curie Postdoctoral Researcher, ILLC, University of Amsterdam
JH

John Horty

University of Groningen



Tuesday August 4, 2015 17:00 - 18:00
Main Building, Room 5

17:00

Logical, Modelling and Philosophical Foundations of Science - Historical Development, Current Investigations and Perspectives IV
4 August 5:00PM – 7:00PM

Organized by
Boris Chendov, independent scholar
Peeter Müürsepp, Tallinn University of Technology
Arto Mutanen, Finnish National Defence University

SPEAKERS AND TITLES

17:00 – 19:00
To what extent I. Prigogine’s non-linear thermodynamics is responsible for the philosophical talks about self-organization
Alexander Pechenkin, Russian Academy of Sciences & Lomonosov Moscow State University

Strong and weak influences in practice of modern western medicine and in philosophy of Chinese (Orient) medicine
Yulija P. Chukova, The Moscow Society of Researchers of Nature

New times for scientific communication
Fátima Masot-Conde, University of Seville

Two methodological theses concerning application of the modelling and logic to foundations of psycho-somatic medicine
Toshka Mikhajlova, independent scholar
Boris Chendov, independent scholar




Chairs
AM

Arto Mutanen

Finnish National Defence University/Finnish Naval Academy

Speakers
BC

Boris Chendov

(independent scholar)
YP

Yulija P. Chukova

The Moscow Society of Researchers of Nature
FM

Fátima Masot-Conde

University of Seville
TM

Toshka Mikhajlova

(independent scholar)
AP

Alexander Pechenkin

Russian Academy of Sciences & Lomonosov Moscow State University



Tuesday August 4, 2015 17:00 - 19:00
Main Building, Auditorium IV

17:00

The Legacy of Joachim Lambek (FoLLI affiliated meeting) IV
4 August 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Organized by:

Michael Moortgat, Utrecht University
Philip Scott, University of Ottawa


SPEAKERS AND TITLES

From Lambek Calculus to Placement Calculus (40 min)
Glyn Morrill, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya

Calibrating grammatical composition (40 min)
Michael Moortgat, Utrecht University

+ Closing discussion




Chairs
MM

Michael Moortgat

Utrecht University
PS

Philip Scott

University of Ottawa

Speakers
GM

Glyn Morrill

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya



Tuesday August 4, 2015 17:00 - 19:00
Main Building, Room 3 Fabianinkatu 33
 
Wednesday, August 5
 

09:00

The Logical Structure of Correlated Information Change (LogiCIC) I
5 August 9:00 AM – 10:50 AM

Organized by:
Sonja Smets, University of Amsterdam

Schedule:

- 09:00-09:30 lecture by Eric Pacuit

- 09:30-09:40 Commentator 1 : Olivier Roy

- 09:40-09:50 Commentator 2 : Chenwei Shi

- 09:50-09:55 Discussion

- 09:55-10:25 lecture by Branden Fitelson

- 10:25-10:35 Commentator 1 : Kevin T. Kelly

- 10:35-10:45 Commentator 2 : Zoe Christoff

- 10:45-10:50 Discussion

Chairs
SS

Sonja Smets

University of Amsterdam

Speakers
avatar for Zoe Christoff

Zoe Christoff

University of Amsterdam
BF

Branden Fitelson

Rutgers University
KT

Kevin T. Kelly

Carnegie Mellon University
avatar for Eric Pacuit

Eric Pacuit

University of Maryland
CS

Chenwei Shi

University of Amsterdam



Wednesday August 5, 2015 09:00 - 10:50
Main Building, Room 7 Fabianinkatu 33

11:00

Mathematical Objectivity by Representation I
5 June 11:00 AM – 1:30 PM

Organized by
Florian Steinberger, CMP, LMU, Munich
Marco Panza , CNRS, IHPST, Paris


SPEAKERS AND TITLES

11:00 – 11:45 
The Role of Representation in Explanatory Proofs
Gerhard Heinzmann Laboratoire d’Histoire des Sciences et de Philosophie — Archives Henri-Poincaré, Université de Lorraine/CNRS, Nancy

11:45 – 12:30
Representing inferences and proofs: the case of harmony and conservativity
Alberto Naibo IHPST, Univ. of Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne

12:30 – 13:15
What are Structural Properties?
Johannes Korbmacher MCMP

Chairs
Speakers
GH

Gerhard Heinzmann

Université de Lorraine
AN

Alberto Naibo

Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne



Wednesday August 5, 2015 11:00 - 13:30
Main Building, Room 8 Fabianinkatu 33

14:30

The Logical Structure of Correlated Information Change (LogiCIC) II
5 August 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM

Organized by:
Sonja Smets, University of Amsterdam

Schedule:

- 14:30-15:25  Short Presentations Session:
     - 14:30-14:45 : Soroush Rafiee Rad: 'Forming Rational Belief on Quantified Evidence'
     - 14:50-15:05 : Paolo Galeazzi: 'Smart Transformations: or, The Evolution of Choice  Principles'
     - 15:10-15:25 : Chenwei Shi: 'Stable belief and Sensitive belief -- a comparative study'

- 15:25-15:55 lecture by Kevin T. Kelly

- 15:55-16:05 Commentator 1: Alexandru Baltag

- 16:05-16:15 Commentator 2: Soroush R. Rad

- 16:15-16:20 Discussion
 

Chairs
SS

Sonja Smets

University of Amsterdam

Speakers
AB

Alexandru Baltag

University of Amsterdam
PG

Paolo Galeazzi

University of Amsterdam
KT

Kevin T. Kelly

Carnegie Mellon University
SR

Soroush R. Rad

University of Amsterdam
OR

Olivier Roy

University of Bayreuth
CS

Chenwei Shi

University of Amsterdam



Wednesday August 5, 2015 14:30 - 16:20
Main Building, Room 7 Fabianinkatu 33

14:30

Mathematical Objectivity by Representation II
5 June 2:30 PM – 4:45 PM

Organized by
Florian Steinberger, CMP, LMU, Munich
Marco Panza , CNRS, IHPST, Paris


SPEAKERS AND TITLES

14:30 – 15:15
Structuralism Based on a Computable Infinitary Logic
Catrin Campbell-Moore, MCMP

15:15 – 16:00
Reference graphs, games for truth, and semantic paradox
Thomas Schindler, MCMP

16:00 – 16:45
Dummett and “Kresiel Dictum”
Göran Sundholm, University of Leiden




Wednesday August 5, 2015 14:30 - 16:45
Main Building, Room 8 Fabianinkatu 33

14:45

A Social Philosophy of Science: An Affiliated Meeting
5 August, 02:45PM – 05:45PM


Organizers:

Ilya Kasavin, Institute of Philosophy

 

SPEAKERS AND TITLES

How an affordance based on philosophy of chemistry makes room for social and personal factors in the research process?
Rom Harré, Georgetown University, USA

Social Philosophy of Science: A New Turn in STS
Ilya Kasavin, Institute of Philosophy, RAS, Russia





Chairs
IK

Ilya Kasavin

Institute of Philosophy

Speakers
VL

Vladislav Lektorsky

Institute of Philosophy RAS
TR

Tom Rockmore

Peking University
avatar for Alexander Ruser

Alexander Ruser

PostDoc, Zeppelin Universität



Wednesday August 5, 2015 14:45 - 17:45
Main Building, Auditorium IV

16:40

The Logical Structure of Correlated Information Change (LogiCIC) III
5 August 4:40 PM – 6:30 PM

Organized by:
Sonja Smets, University of Amsterdam

Schedule:

-16:40-17:10 lecture by Alexandru Baltag, University of Amsterdam

-17:10-17:20 Commentator 1: Branden Fitelson, Rutgers University

-17:20-17:30 Commentator 2: Paolo Galeazzi, University of Amsterdam

-17:30-17:35 Discussion

-17:35-18:05 lecture by Olivier Roy, University of Bayreuth

-18:05-18:15 Commentator 1: Eric Pacuit, University of Maryland

-18:15-18:25 Commentator 2: Sonja Smets, University of Amsterdam

-18:25-18:30 Discussion

- Closing words : Sonja Smets

 

 

Chairs
SS

Sonja Smets

University of Amsterdam

Speakers
AB

Alexandru Baltag

University of Amsterdam
BF

Branden Fitelson

Rutgers University
PG

Paolo Galeazzi

University of Amsterdam
avatar for Eric Pacuit

Eric Pacuit

University of Maryland
OR

Olivier Roy

University of Bayreuth



Wednesday August 5, 2015 16:40 - 18:30
Main Building, Room 7 Fabianinkatu 33

17:15

Mathematical Objectivity by Representation III
5 June 5:15 PM – 6:45 PM

Organized by
Florian Steinberger, CMP, LMU, Munich
Marco Panza , CNRS, IHPST, Paris


SPEAKERS AND TITLES

17h15-18h00
A New Norm for Truth
Johannes Stern, MCMP


18h00-18h45
Reductive and hermeneutic Nominalism
Kai Büttner,  University of Zurich


Chairs
Speakers
KB

Kai Büttner

University of Zurich



Wednesday August 5, 2015 17:15 - 18:45
Main Building, Room 8 Fabianinkatu 33
 
Thursday, August 6
 

11:00

Philosophy of Mathematical Practice I
6 August 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM

Sponsored by the Association for the Philosophy of Mathematical Practice (APMP). 


Organized by:
Andrew Arana, University of Illinois
Emily Grosholz, Penn State University
Dirk Schlimm, McGill University

PLEASE NOTE THAT THE SESSION HAS BEEN MOVED TO AUDITORIUM XII (OLD SIDE, ONE FLOORS UP FROM THE AUDITORIUM II)

SPEAKERS AND TITLES

11:00 – 11:30 
Dedekind, Frege, and the foundational quest
Erich Reck, University of California, Riverside

11:30 – 12:00
Frege on acquaintance
Sorin Costreie, Romanian Academy, Iasi Branch

12:00 – 12:30
Formalization as a mathematical and philosophical tool
John Baldwin, University of Illinois, Chicago

12:30 – 13:00
Pluralist mathematical practice
Michele Friend, George Washington University

Chairs
AA

Andrew Arana

University of Illinois
EG

Emily Grosholz

Penn State University
DS

Dirk Schlimm

McGill University

Speakers
JB

John Baldwin

University of Illinois
SC

Sorin Costreie

Romanian Academy, Iasi Branch
MF

Michele Friend

George Washington University
ER

Erich Reck

University of California



Thursday August 6, 2015 11:00 - 13:00
Auditorium XII

14:30

Philosophy of Mathematical Practice II
6 August 2:00 PM – 4:30 PM

Sponsored by the Association for the Philosophy of Mathematical Practice (APMP). 

Organized by:
Andrew Arana, University of Illinois
Emily Grosholz, Penn State University
Dirk Schlimm, McGill University

PLEASE NOTE THAT THE SESSION HAS BEEN MOVED TO AUDITORIUM XII (OLD SIDE, ONE FLOORS UP FROM THE AUDITORIUM II)

SPEAKERS AND TITLES

14:30 – 15:00
Why 'scaffolding' is the wrong metaphor
Brendan Larvor, University of Hertfordshire

15:00 – 15:30 
Mathematical practice and human cognition. A critical
assessment of Quinn’s "Science of Mathematics”
Bernd Buldt, University of Indiana-Purdue University, Fort Wayne

15:30 – 16:00
Innate Abilities & Algebraic Reasoning
Madeline Muntersbjorn, Ugoethniversity of Toledo

16:00 – 16:30 
The research mathematician’s working tools, cognitive strategies and the training of the mind
Norma B. Goethe, National University of Cordoba


Chairs
AA

Andrew Arana

University of Illinois
EG

Emily Grosholz

Penn State University
DS

Dirk Schlimm

McGill University

Speakers
BB

Bernd Buldt

University of Indiana-Purdue University
NG

Norma Goethe

National University of Cordoba
BL

Brendan Larvor

University of Hertfordshire



Thursday August 6, 2015 14:30 - 16:30
Auditorium XII

14:45

A Social Philosophy of Science: An Affiliated Meeting
6 August, 02:45PM – 05:45PM

 

Organizers:
Ilya Kasavin, Institute of Philosophy


SPEAKERS AND TITLES

Hegel, Newton and epistemic constructivism
Tom Rockmore, Duquesne University, USA

The Role of Social Scientists: The Diverse Virtues of Social Knowledge
Alexander Ruser, Zeppelin University, Germany

Chairs
IK

Ilya Kasavin

Institute of Philosophy

Speakers
VL

Vladislav Lektorsky

Institute of Philosophy RAS
TR

Tom Rockmore

Peking University
avatar for Alexander Ruser

Alexander Ruser

PostDoc, Zeppelin Universität



Thursday August 6, 2015 14:45 - 17:45
Main Building, Room 3 Fabianinkatu 33

17:00

Philosophy of Mathematical Practice III
6 August 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Sponsored by the Association for the Philosophy of Mathematical Practice (APMP). 


Organized by:
Andrew Arana, University of Illinois
Emily Grosholz, Penn State University
Dirk Schlimm, McGill University

PLEASE NOTE THAT THE SESSION HAS BEEN MOVED TO AUDITORIUM XII (OLD SIDE, ONE FLOORS UP FROM THE AUDITORIUM II)

 
SPEAKERS AND TITLES


17:00 – 17:30
From proto-arithmetical to arithmetical
Markus Pantsar, University of Helsinki

17:30 – 18:00
Philosophy of arithmetic and number cognition: re-assessing the basis of interdisciplinarity
Paula Quinon, Lund University

18:00 – 18:30
No talk due to the cancellations

18:30 – 19:00
No talk due to the cancellations

Chairs
AA

Andrew Arana

University of Illinois
EG

Emily Grosholz

Penn State University
DS

Dirk Schlimm

McGill University

Speakers
MP

Markus Pantsar

University of Helsinki
avatar for Paula Quinon

Paula Quinon

Lund University



Thursday August 6, 2015 17:00 - 19:00
Auditorium XII
 
Friday, August 7
 

11:00

Proof theory of modal and non-classical logics I
07 August 11:00 AM – 01:00 PM

SESSION MOVED to ROOM 1!


ORGANIZERS

Giovanna Corsi, University of Bologna
Sara Negri, University of Helsinki

SPEAKERS AND TITLES

11.00–11.30 Using Assumptions in Gentzen-type Systems, Arnon Avron, Tel-Aviv University

11.30–12.00 Uniform interpolation and proof systems, Rosalie Iemhoff, Utrecht University

12.00–12.30 Natural deduction for bi-connexive logic, Heinrich Wansing, Ruhr-University Bochum

12.30–13.00 Mimamsa deontic logic: proof theory and applications, Agata Ciabattoni, Elisa Freschi, Francesco A. Genco, and Bjorn Lellmann, Vienna University of Technology, AUSTRIA

Chairs
GC

Giovanna Corsi

University of Bologna
avatar for Sara Negri

Sara Negri

University of Helsinki

Speakers


Friday August 7, 2015 11:00 - 13:00
Main Building, Room 1

14:30

Proof theory of modal and non-classical logics II
07 August 02:30 PM – 04:30 PM

SESSION MOVED to ROOM 1!

ORGANIZERS

Giovanna Corsi, University of Bologna
Sara Negri, University of Helsinki

SPEAKERS AND TITLES

14.30–15.00 Unified Correspondence as a Proof-Theoretic Tool, Alessandra Palmigiano, Delft University of Technology

15.00–15.30 30 min break (Due to cancellation of Proof theory for non-classical Euclid’s geometrical logic, Pierluigi Graziani, University of Chieti-Pescara)

15.30–16.00 Proof theory for first-order logic of social choice, Paolo Maffezioli, University of Bologna

16.00–16.30 Proof theory of non-normal modal logics, Eugenio Orlandelli, University of Bologna

Chairs
GC

Giovanna Corsi

University of Bologna
avatar for Sara Negri

Sara Negri

University of Helsinki

Speakers


Friday August 7, 2015 14:30 - 16:30
Main Building, Room 1

17:00

Proof theory of modal and non-classical logics III
07 August 05:00 PM – 06:30 PM

SESSION MOVED to ROOM 1!


ORGANIZERS

Giovanna Corsi, University of Bologna
Sara Negri, University of Helsinki

SPEAKERS AND TITLES

PLEASE NOTE: the presentations of Olivetti and Kurokawa have been interchanged (4 August 2015)

17.00–17.30 Proof theory for neighborhood semantics, Sara Negri, University of Helsinki

17.30–18.00 Internal and External Calculi for conditional logicsNicola Olivetti, Aix-Marseille University

18.00–18.30 Labelled sequent calculi for substructural logics I: Relevant logics, Hidenori Kurokawa, University of Helsinki




Chairs
GC

Giovanna Corsi

University of Bologna
avatar for Sara Negri

Sara Negri

University of Helsinki

Speakers
HK

Hidenori Kurokawa

University of Helsinki



Friday August 7, 2015 17:00 - 18:30
Main Building, Room 1